Call for “Conference Women in Caucasus: Politics of war, peace and violence” 2014
The Second Regional Conference held under general title “Caucasus Our Common Home” will focus on the women’s role in war and peace in the Caucasus. The conference will specifically
examine methods of pressure: political, religious, societal used against women during military activities and after and will seek to find solutions. The conference is seen as a forum for bringing concrete experiences women have in the field and developing joint platform for cooperation for peace and protection of women peace-makers.
Both NGOs and individuals are eligible to apply for participation. One organization from each region of Caucasus is invited. The organizations and individuals with long standing experience in peace and human rights in their respective region are privileged. The two days’ meeting provides creative environment to each participating organization to choose the method of presentation they are interested in: panel discussion, master class demonstration of methodologies, discussion in groups.
Interested applicants have to fill in the application form (see below and on
www.democracytoday.am) and send it to organizers. For presenting papers at the Conference, please, submit abstracts of 300-500 words.
The selected participants’ participation cost, including airfare, roundtrip transportation,
lodging and food will be covered. Others may be supported in arranging logistics for their trip.
Invited are women’s organizations from North and South Caucasus: Abkhazia, Adjaria, Adygheya, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Chechnya, Dagestan, Georgia, Ingushetia, Kabardino-Balkaria, Karachay-Cherkessia, Krasnodar Krai, Stavropol Krai, and North Ossetia, Nagorno Karabakh and South Ossetia.
Organized by “Democracy Today”, an Armenian NGO, (in cooperation with partner
organizations from Azerbaijan and Georgia, founding members of initiative “Women of South Caucasus for Peace and Security in the Region: Peace Starts from Your Home”), the Conference aims at developing new platforms of cooperation and bringing women’s groups from entire Caucasus to collaboration.
The first regional conference in 2013 (Yerevan) demonstrated large interest of Caucasus women for networking and exchanging first-hand information about their own experiences. With new cooperative platforms, women learn about each other’s’ work, methodologies and achievements in promoting peace and human rights and create network for further promotion.
Modern history of Caucasus, ethnically extremely diverse region, that makes home for more than 50 ethnicities, has been marked with search for identity in the new social and economic
environment and political tensions and conflicts.