EPNK- “Armenian and Azerbaijani young women activism for peace and security”
Start date:Oct,2012 End date:Sep,2014
The aim of the project is to empower Armenian and Azerbaijani young women, affected by the conflict over Nagorno Karabakh, to take peacebuilding initiatives, break enemy images and to strengthen their potential for dialogue.
This project is implemented in the framework of a wider partnership with European peacebuilding organizations (International Alert, Conciliation Resources, Conflict Management Initiative, London Information Network of Conflict and State Building and the Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation) with the financial support of the European Commission.
The conflict over Nagorno Kharabakh that escalated from tension into full scale war , brought to enormous tensions and animosity between once friendly and peacefully living next to each other neighbors Armenian and Azerbaijan. Even signed cease fire in 1994 did not invest much in finding common ground among two countries. The conflict had its impact not only on human economic and social environment with countries, but had strong impact on security and relationship in entire region.   Any conflict deteriorates social and economic conditions in the country and creates atmosphere of isolation and perpetuation of image of enemy.  Ordinary people ,whose life has been completely changed in result of conflict : some have been uprooted and  asked refugee in countries of their ethnic identity, many migrated  to find a better life abroad, those who live in the border communities , majority of whom are women, children and elderly  live in anticipation of long waited peace and stability, realize that their role in  restoring respect and confidence is great and it is the basic condition for lasting peace.
Women were the first in the region that in 1994 participated in regional meeting searching for stabile common ground. Since then many projects have been implemented investing in better understanding and friendship.
Many peace building projects were realized in the region and it became important the unification of women in peace making so to start new relations.   Irrespective the important role that use has in peace building  the projects involving youth , specifically those  who have been born  or were young after conflict erupted and do not remember the friendly neighborhood  that their parents do  their involvement in peace building projects have been limited. This is project  is unique  in that sense, as it brought to participation  not only youth from conflicting areas , but also demonstrated them experience of youth groups in other conflict areas. The participation of youth in the project was one of the important issues, as the young generation grew up in the atmosphere of lack of information and mistrust, to brake the stereotypes and other difficulties that accumulated during the period.
According to the UN’s 1325 resolution that was adopted in the session of 4213 on 31 October 2000: “Expressing concern that civilians, particularly women and children, account for the vast majority of those adversely affected by armed conflict, including as refugees and internally displaced persons, and increasingly are targeted by combatants and armed elements, and recognizing the consequent impact this has on durable peace and reconciliation”.
The project “Youth of Caucasus for peace and peaceful coexistence” started in September 2010 in the frames of “European partnership for peaceful solution of the Nagorno Kharabakh conflict”. Four organizations were included in the project: YUWA (Humanitarian centre of YUWA) (Azerbaijan), “Association for protection of Azerbaijani women’s rights after D. Alieva” (Azerbaijan), WRC “Women’s resource center” (Armenia), DT “Democracy Today” (Armenia). The International organization “Kvinna till Kvinna” was the general partner of the project.
Initially the main aim of the project was to unite  young women around the ideas of peace and peaceful relations in the South Caucasus, to inspire and support them in their own initiatives for peace, provide them all the necessary materials, organize meetings and seminars. The first step of the project was to find young, active and full of enthusiasm women, who are not indifferent to the future of their children and their own, and ready to use their potential and knowledge for making peace and develop their communities and regions. In the project were involved young women from border communities of Armenia and Azerbaijan, women from Nagorno Kharabakh, also young refugee women from different regions of Armenia and Azerbaijan.