The Dates of the Conference and Award are Clarified
The Second Regional Conference entitled “Women in Caucasus: Politics of War, Peace, and Violence” will be held in Yerevan, on April 14-16, 2014. On April 16th renowned women of Caucasus will be awarded for outstanding contribution in peace and democratic establishment in Caucasus. Applications both for nominations for the Award and for participating in the Conference are being accepted until February 20th, 2014. (Details can be found here)
This decision has been made by the organizational committee of the Caucasus Women for Peace Initiative which includes Democracy Today NGO (Yerevan, Armenia), Association for the Protection of Women’s Rights named after D. Aliyeva (Baku, Azerbaijan), Women’s Information Center (Tbilisi, Georgia), RSO Center (Grozny, Chechnya, Russia), and Union of Volunteers of Stavropol (Stavropol, Russia).
The following subjects are going to be covered in interactive panels of this year’s Conference: