MIMINO (supported by the Fund for Local Cooperation/Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland)
The project brought together young journalists and political scientists from Georgia and Armenia to see, learn and make circles of friendship through their exchange visits, empowering meetings in both countries and published stories based on their perceptions. The title of the project “Mimino” comes from the famous film “Mimino” of the great Georgian filmmaker Georgi Danelia who with the great talent of master presented the beauty and deep sense of unity, shared culture, as well as, wisdom between Armenians and Georgians.
69137350_2656442344378075_2887275929191579648_o (1).jpg
Implementing Women, Peace and Security Resolution at the border community of Armenia (supported by the Austrian Development Agency)
The overall goal of the project was to empower displaced and local women from the communities of Gegharkunik Province of Armenia. It aimed to strengthen the knowledge and skills of the participants and invest in the economic development of their communities. Through the educational activities and provision of small grants, female project participants established joint initiatives in their communities, which raised the role of women and had a positive contribution to the community as such. The project enhanced social cohesion and helped with the successful integration of displaced women into the host communities.
WFM/IGP (World Federalist Movement/Institute for Global Policy)
Subgrant to the project which aimed to strengthen implementation of the concept “Responsibility to Protect” (R2P) through the organization of webinars in cooperation with leading institutions. The events aimed to discuss the consequences and 44-day war which took place in Artsakh and introduce international law and the concept of R2P in the context of the crimes committed during the 44-day war.
Successful integration of the displaced youth (supported by UMCOR-Armenia foundation)
The project aimed to provide displaced youth with the appropriate knowledge and practical skills that would have helped them to find their niche in the labor market. It project allowed those displaced people who could not return to Artsakh not to leave Armenia, but to get opportunities and paths for future professional development in the country, having a positive impact on both their dignified future and economic development of the country.
Youth school of creative thinking (supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Netherlands)
The overall goal of the project was to empower young and muddled aged members of the rural communities with the comprehensive knowledge of fundamental human rights, legal instruments, and political situations making them able to define fake news. Initially, the project was designed for youth however, later extended to middle-aged parents, which was the suggestion brought up by the young participants. 12 communities throughout Armenia took part in the project, bringing together 40 community leaders.
U-18 (supported by the German-Russian Exchange (DRA))
The aim of the project was to introduce the concept of U18 (Under 18 years) elections in Armenia as a sustainable method of civic education and youth civic participation.
The establishment of five regional U18 coordination centers in the provinces and embedding of sustainable regional youth participation culture together with the creation of a networking platform for partner organizations of several regions was also part of the project.
Citizen Engagement in Conflict Impacted Communities (supported by the National Endowment for Democracy (NED)
The project aims to invest in increasing the capacities of youth from conflict-affected communities to contribute to the peace process, as well as build connections between the communities in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) and the bordering regions of Armenia. The project aims at implementing UNSC Resolution 2250 on Youth, Peace and security.