MIMINO (supported by the Fund for Local Cooperation/Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland)
The project brought together young journalists and political scientists from Georgia and Armenia to see, learn and make circles of friendship through their exchange visits, empowering meetings in both countries and published stories. The title of the project “Mimino” comes from the famous film “Mimino” of the great Georgian filmmaker Georgi Danelia who with the great talent of master presented the beauty and deep sense of unity, shared culture, as well as, wisdom between Armenians and Georgians.
69137350_2656442344378075_2887275929191579648_o (1).jpg
Implementing Women, Peace and Security Resolution at the border community of Armenia (supported by the Austrian Development Agency)
The overall goal of the proposed project is to empower 40 displaced and local women from the communities of Gegharkunik Province with the knowledge and skills to change their lives and invest in the economic development of the communities. Through the provision of knowledge of protecting women’s rights and provision of small grants to help women start joint economic and educational activities, investing in the enhancement of social cohesion and helping to the successful integration of displaced women in the host communities.
WFM/IGP (World Federalist Movement/Institute for Global Policy)
Subgrant to the project which aimed to strengthen implementation of concept “Responsibility to protect” (R2P) though organizations of webinars in cooperation with leading institutions to discuss the consequences and 44-day war introduce the international law and R2P in the context of the crimes committed during 44-day war.
Successful integration of the displaced youth (supported by UMCOR-Armenia foundation)
The project aims to provide displaced youth with appropriate knowledge and practical skills that will help them find their niche in the labor market. It will allow those displaced people who cannot return to Artsakh not to leave Armenia, but to get opportunities and paths for future professional development in the country, having a positive impact on both their dignified future and economic development of the country.
Youth school of creative thinking (supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Netherlands)
The overall goal of the project was to empower young and muddled aged members of the rural communities with the comprehensive knowledge of fundamental human rights, legal instruments and political situation making them able to define fake news. Initially, the project was designed for youth however, later extended to middle-aged parents, which was the suggestion brought up by the young participants. 12 communities throughout Armenia took part in the project, bringing together 40 community leaders.
U-18 (supported by the German-Russian Exchange (DRA))
The aim of the project is to introduce the concept of U18 (Under 18 years) elections in Armenia as a sustainable method in civic education and youth policy, as well as, the establishment of five regional U18 coordination center in the regions and embedding of sustainable regional youth participation culture and creating of a networking platform for partner organizations of several regions.
Citizen Engagement in Conflict Impacted Communities (supported by the National Endowment for Democracy (NED)
The project aims to invest in increasing the capacities of youth from conflict-affected communities to contribute to the peace process, as well as build connections between communities in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) and the bordering regions of Armenia. The project aims at implementing UNSC Resolution 2250 on Youth, Peace and security.